Order now

Terms and Conditions

ACCESSIBILITY STATEMENT

Sidecar Doughnuts is committed to ensuring digital accessibility for people with disabilities. We believe that the internet should be available and accessible to anyone, and are committed to providing a website/app that is accessible to the widest possible audience, regardless of circumstance and ability.

To fulfill this promise, we aim to adhere as closely as possible to the World Wide Web Consortium’s (W3C) Web Content Accessibility Guidelines 2.1 (WCAG 2.1) at the AA level. These guidelines explain how to make web content more accessible to people with a wide array of disabilities. Complying with those guidelines helps us provide a site/app that is accessible to all people, from the blind to the motor impaired.

Browser and Assistive Technology Compatibility:

We aim to support the widest array of browsers and assistive technologies as possible, so our users can choose the best fitting tools for them, with as few limitations as possible. Therefore, we have worked very hard to be able to support all major systems that comprise over 95% of the user market share including: Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, Apple Safari, Opera, Microsoft Edge and I.E 11 or above, JAWS and NVDA (screen readers), both for Windows and for MAC users.

Notes, Comments, and Feedback:

Despite our very best efforts to allow anybody to adjust the website/app to their needs, it is possible that there will still be pages or sections that are not fully accessible, are in the process of becoming accessible, or are lacking an adequate technological solution to make them accessible. Still, we are constantly improving the accessibility interface, adding, updating, and improving its options and features, and developing and adopting new technologies. All this is meant to reach the optimal level of accessibility, at all times, and in accordance with technological advancements.

If you’ve discovered a malfunction, if you find any aspect of the interface difficult to use, or if you have ideas for improvement, we’ll be happy to hear from you. Simply click “Contact” and fill out the feedback form and we’ll make sure we’ll continue to make our digital platforms accessible for all.

PRIVACY POLICY

Last Revised: January 22, 2021

Sidecar Doughnuts (“Sidecar,” “we,” or “us”) respects your privacy. This Privacy Policy describes the types of information we may collect from you when you visit all Sidecar-owned websites, including www.SidecarDoughnuts.com or use our other services that include an authorized link to this Privacy Policy (collectively, the “Services”), how we use the information we collect, with whom we share it, how we protect it, and the choices we offer you regarding our collection and use of such information.  

  • INFORMATION WE COLLECT 

We may collect personal information about you, meaning information that can uniquely identify you, from various sources, such as:

  • Directly from you when you use the Services, such as when you complete an online form, browse the website, access certain features or content, or order products; Social networks through which you may interact with us; and Our service providers, business partners, and other third parties. 

The personal information we collect about you may include, without limitation: Contact information, such as name, postal address, email address, and phone number; and

  • Payment and financial details, such as payment card number, expiration date, authentication code, billing address, and bank account number.

When you use the Services, we may also collect certain information by automated means, such as cookies and web beacons. A “cookie” is a text file that websites send to a visitor’s computer or other Internet-connected device to uniquely identify the visitor’s browser or to store information or settings in the browser. A “web beacon,” also known as an Internet tag, pixel tag, or clear GIF, is used to transmit information about actions of the user opening the page or email containing the beacon back to a web server. Certain features of the Services may use local shared objects (or Flash cookies) to collect and store information about your preferences and how you interact with the Services. We may also use third-party analytics tools (such as Google Analytics) that collect information about use of the Services and user traffic. The information we collect by automated means may include, without limitation: Information about the devices you use to access the Services (such as the IP address and the type of the device, operating system, and web browser); Dates, times, and duration of use of the Services (including whether you are a repeat or first time visitor); and Information on actions taken when using the Services (such as page views and website navigation patterns).

The information we collect automatically is statistical data and may include personal information, we may maintain it or associate it with personal information we collect in other ways or receive from third parties. It helps us to improve and personalize our Services, including by enabling us to identify and authenticate users.

  • HOW WE RESPOND TO DO NOT TRACK SIGNALS

Your web browser may let you choose your preference as to whether you want to allow the collection of information about your online activities over time and across different websites or online services. At this time, the Services do not respond to the preferences you may have set in your web browser regarding such collection of your information, and the Services may continue to collect information in the manner described in this Privacy Policy.

  • THIRD-PARTY USE OF COOKIES

Some content or applications available through the Services, including advertisements, may be served by third parties. These third parties may use cookies to collect information about you when you use the Services, such as your IP address, pages you visit, and when you view a page or open an email in which a tag is embedded. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content and for other purposes. We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. The information practices of these third parties are governed by their own privacy policies and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly. 

  • HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We may use information we obtain about you to:

  • Complete transactions you have requested using the Services and provide you with products and services you request; Send you information or materials you request; Maintain a record of your purchases and other transactions using the Services; Respond to your questions and comments and provide customer support; Communicate with you about our products, services, offers, and promotions and third party products and services that may be of interest to you; Operate, evaluate, and improve our business and the products and services we offer; Analyze trends and statistics regarding use of the Services and transactions conducted using the Services; Protect against and prevent fraud, unauthorized transactions, claims, and other liabilities, and manage risk exposure, including by identifying potential hackers and other unauthorized users; Enforce our agreements; and Comply with applicable legal requirements and industry standards.

We may combine the information we collect with information we receive from our parent, affiliate, or subsidiary companies, business partners, and other third parties. We may use that combined information to enhance and personalize your experience with us, to communicate with you about products, services, and events that may be of interest to you, for promotional purposes, and for other purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

We also may use the information we obtain about you in other ways for which we provide specific notice at the time of collection.

  • DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual user, without restriction. We may disclose personal information about you: To service providers we use to support our business and who are bound by contractual obligations to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them; To comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request;

  • To enforce agreements; If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of Sidecar Doughnuts, users of the Services, or others; and
  • With your consent.

We also reserve the right to transfer your personal information to a buyer or other transferee in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, sale, or other transfer of some or all of our assets.  Should such a sale, merger, or transfer occur, we will use reasonable efforts to direct the transferee to use your personal information in a manner that is consistent with our Privacy Policy.  

  • DATA SECURITY

We have implemented measures intended to protect your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration and disclosure. If you provide credit card or debit card information to make a payment to Sidecar, we may use a third-party payment processing service provider that complies with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS), which is an industry-wide security standard designed to protect the confidentiality and security of your credit card information, by encryption using secure transport layer security (TLS) and storage with encryption. Please note that the electronic transmission of information is not completely secure. We cannot guarantee that the security measures we or our providers have in place to safeguard personal information will never be defeated or fail, or that such measures will always be sufficient or effective. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. PLEASE READ THE PRIVACY POLICY ON THE WEB SITE OF ANY PAYMENT PROCESSOR THAT YOU ARE DIRECTED TO REGARDING THE USE, STORAGE AND PROTECTION OF YOUR CREDIT CARD INFORMATION BEFORE SUBMITTING ANY CREDIT CARD INFORMATION.

  • YOUR CHOICES

We offer you the following choices about the information we collect from you and how we communicate with you:  

Cookies

Most browsers will tell you how to stop accepting new cookies, how to be notified when you receive a new cookie, and how to disable existing cookies. Flash cookies operate differently than browser cookies and cookie management tools available in a web browser may not remove Flash cookies. To learn how you can manage your Flash cookie settings, visit http://www.macromedia.com/support/documentation/en/flashplayer/help/settings_manager.html. Please note, however, that without cookies you may not be able to take full advantage of all of the features of the Services.  

Third-Party Tracking

Although we do not control third parties’ collection or use of your information to serve interest-based advertising or other targeted content, a number of these third parties may provide you with ways to choose not to have your information collected or used in this way. You can opt out of receiving targeted advertisements from members of the Network Advertising Initiative by visiting http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices.

  • YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our Services who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact us.

  • CHILDREN UNDER THE AGE OF 13

The Services are not directed to, and Sidecar does not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from, children under the age of 13. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under the age of 13, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under the age of 13, please contact us.

  • CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to update or change this Privacy Policy at any time. If we make a material change to our Privacy Policy, we will provide notice to you by posting on our website that our privacy practices have changed and will provide a link to the new policy. In the event we make a material change to how we use your personal information, we will provide you with an opportunity to opt out of such new or different use. The date this Privacy Policy was last revised is at the top of this page. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy periodically to check for any updates or changes.

  • DATA TRANSFERS

Sidecar Doughnuts is based in the State of California in the United States. When we obtain information about you, we may transfer, process, and store such information outside of the country in which you reside, including in the United States. By using the Services, you consent to the transfer to and processing and storage of your information in countries outside of your country of residence, which may have different data protection laws than those in the country where you reside.  

  • CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our information practices, please email us at info@sidecardoughnuts.com, or write to us at 1730 Anaheim Ave, Attn: Karen Chen, Costa Mesa, CA 92627.