Order now

Terms and Conditions

ACCESSIBILITY STATEMENT

Sidecar Doughnuts is committed to ensuring digital accessibility for people with disabilities. We believe that the internet should be available and accessible to anyone, and are committed to providing a website/app that is accessible to the widest possible audience, regardless of circumstance and ability.

To fulfill this promise, we aim to adhere as closely as possible to the World Wide Web Consortium’s (W3C) Web Content Accessibility Guidelines 2.1 (WCAG 2.1) at the AA level. These guidelines explain how to make web content more accessible to people with a wide array of disabilities. Complying with those guidelines helps us provide a site/app that is accessible to all people, from the blind to the motor impaired.

Browser and Assistive Technology Compatibility:

We aim to support the widest array of browsers and assistive technologies as possible, so our users can choose the best fitting tools for them, with as few limitations as possible. Therefore, we have worked very hard to be able to support all major systems that comprise over 95% of the user market share including: Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, Apple Safari, Opera, Microsoft Edge and I.E 11 or above, JAWS and NVDA (screen readers), both for Windows and for MAC users.

Notes, Comments, and Feedback:

Despite our very best efforts to allow anybody to adjust the website/app to their needs, it is possible that there will still be pages or sections that are not fully accessible, are in the process of becoming accessible, or are lacking an adequate technological solution to make them accessible. Still, we are constantly improving the accessibility interface, adding, updating, and improving its options and features, and developing and adopting new technologies. All this is meant to reach the optimal level of accessibility, at all times, and in accordance with technological advancements.

If you’ve discovered a malfunction, if you find any aspect of the interface difficult to use, or if you have ideas for improvement, we’ll be happy to hear from you. Simply click “Contact” and fill out the feedback form and we’ll make sure we’ll continue to make our digital platforms accessible for all.

PRIVACY POLICY

 

Last Revised: January 22, 2021

Sidecar Doughnuts (“Sidecar,” “we,” or “us”) respects your privacy. This Privacy Policy describes the types of information we may collect from you when you visit all Sidecar-owned websites, including www.sidecar.joshads.uk or use our other services that include an authorized link to this Privacy Policy (collectively, the “Services”), how we use the information we collect, with whom we share it, how we protect it, and the choices we offer you regarding our collection and use of such information.  

  • INFORMATION WE COLLECT 

We may collect personal information about you, meaning information that can uniquely identify you, from various sources, such as:

  • Directly from you when you use the Services, such as when you complete an online form, browse the website, access certain features or content, or order products; Social networks through which you may interact with us; and Our service providers, business partners, and other third parties. 

The personal information we collect about you may include, without limitation: Contact information, such as name, postal address, email address, and phone number; and

  • Payment and financial details, such as payment card number, expiration date, authentication code, billing address, and bank account number.

When you use the Services, we may also collect certain information by automated means, such as cookies and web beacons. A “cookie” is a text file that websites send to a visitor’s computer or other Internet-connected device to uniquely identify the visitor’s browser or to store information or settings in the browser. A “web beacon,” also known as an Internet tag, pixel tag, or clear GIF, is used to transmit information about actions of the user opening the page or email containing the beacon back to a web server. Certain features of the Services may use local shared objects (or Flash cookies) to collect and store information about your preferences and how you interact with the Services. We may also use third-party analytics tools (such as Google Analytics) that collect information about use of the Services and user traffic. The information we collect by automated means may include, without limitation: Information about the devices you use to access the Services (such as the IP address and the type of the device, operating system, and web browser); Dates, times, and duration of use of the Services (including whether you are a repeat or first time visitor); and Information on actions taken when using the Services (such as page views and website navigation patterns).

The information we collect automatically is statistical data and may include personal information, we may maintain it or associate it with personal information we collect in other ways or receive from third parties. It helps us to improve and personalize our Services, including by enabling us to identify and authenticate users.

  • HOW WE RESPOND TO DO NOT TRACK SIGNALS

Your web browser may let you choose your preference as to whether you want to allow the collection of information about your online activities over time and across different websites or online services. At this time, the Services do not respond to the preferences you may have set in your web browser regarding such collection of your information, and the Services may continue to collect information in the manner described in this Privacy Policy.

  • THIRD-PARTY USE OF COOKIES

Some content or applications available through the Services, including advertisements, may be served by third parties. These third parties may use cookies to collect information about you when you use the Services, such as your IP address, pages you visit, and when you view a page or open an email in which a tag is embedded. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content and for other purposes. We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. The information practices of these third parties are governed by their own privacy policies and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly. 

  • HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We may use information we obtain about you to:

  • Complete transactions you have requested using the Services and provide you with products and services you request; Send you information or materials you request; Maintain a record of your purchases and other transactions using the Services; Respond to your questions and comments and provide customer support; Communicate with you about our products, services, offers, and promotions and third party products and services that may be of interest to you; Operate, evaluate, and improve our business and the products and services we offer; Analyze trends and statistics regarding use of the Services and transactions conducted using the Services; Protect against and prevent fraud, unauthorized transactions, claims, and other liabilities, and manage risk exposure, including by identifying potential hackers and other unauthorized users; Enforce our agreements; and Comply with applicable legal requirements and industry standards.

We may combine the information we collect with information we receive from our parent, affiliate, or subsidiary companies, business partners, and other third parties. We may use that combined information to enhance and personalize your experience with us, to communicate with you about products, services, and events that may be of interest to you, for promotional purposes, and for other purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

We also may use the information we obtain about you in other ways for which we provide specific notice at the time of collection.

  • DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual user, without restriction. We may disclose personal information about you: To service providers we use to support our business and who are bound by contractual obligations to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them; To comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request;

  • To enforce agreements; If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of Sidecar Doughnuts, users of the Services, or others; and
  • With your consent.

We also reserve the right to transfer your personal information to a buyer or other transferee in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, sale, or other transfer of some or all of our assets.  Should such a sale, merger, or transfer occur, we will use reasonable efforts to direct the transferee to use your personal information in a manner that is consistent with our Privacy Policy.  

  • DATA SECURITY

We have implemented measures intended to protect your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration and disclosure. If you provide credit card or debit card information to make a payment to Sidecar, we may use a third-party payment processing service provider that complies with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS), which is an industry-wide security standard designed to protect the confidentiality and security of your credit card information, by encryption using secure transport layer security (TLS) and storage with encryption. Please note that the electronic transmission of information is not completely secure. We cannot guarantee that the security measures we or our providers have in place to safeguard personal information will never be defeated or fail, or that such measures will always be sufficient or effective. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. PLEASE READ THE PRIVACY POLICY ON THE WEB SITE OF ANY PAYMENT PROCESSOR THAT YOU ARE DIRECTED TO REGARDING THE USE, STORAGE AND PROTECTION OF YOUR CREDIT CARD INFORMATION BEFORE SUBMITTING ANY CREDIT CARD INFORMATION.

  • YOUR CHOICES

We offer you the following choices about the information we collect from you and how we communicate with you:  

Cookies

Most browsers will tell you how to stop accepting new cookies, how to be notified when you receive a new cookie, and how to disable existing cookies. Flash cookies operate differently than browser cookies and cookie management tools available in a web browser may not remove Flash cookies. To learn how you can manage your Flash cookie settings, visit http://www.macromedia.com/support/documentation/en/flashplayer/help/settings_manager.html. Please note, however, that without cookies you may not be able to take full advantage of all of the features of the Services.  

Third-Party Tracking

Although we do not control third parties’ collection or use of your information to serve interest-based advertising or other targeted content, a number of these third parties may provide you with ways to choose not to have your information collected or used in this way. You can opt out of receiving targeted advertisements from members of the Network Advertising Initiative by visiting http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices.

  • YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our Services who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact us.

  • CHILDREN UNDER THE AGE OF 13

The Services are not directed to, and Sidecar does not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from, children under the age of 13. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under the age of 13, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under the age of 13, please contact us.

  • CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to update or change this Privacy Policy at any time. If we make a material change to our Privacy Policy, we will provide notice to you by posting on our website that our privacy practices have changed and will provide a link to the new policy. In the event we make a material change to how we use your personal information, we will provide you with an opportunity to opt out of such new or different use. The date this Privacy Policy was last revised is at the top of this page. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy periodically to check for any updates or changes.

  • DATA TRANSFERS

Sidecar Doughnuts is based in the State of California in the United States. When we obtain information about you, we may transfer, process, and store such information outside of the country in which you reside, including in the United States. By using the Services, you consent to the transfer to and processing and storage of your information in countries outside of your country of residence, which may have different data protection laws than those in the country where you reside.  

 

SIDECAR LOYALTY PROGRAM TERMS AND CONDITIONS

This Sidecar Doughnuts App (the “App”) is offered by Sidecar Doughnuts and/or its [subsidiaries, licensees, franchisees and affiliated companies] (“Sidecar Doughnuts”, “we”, or “us”).  These Terms and Conditions (“Terms and Conditions”) apply only to this App and the Rewards Program (as defined below) offered herein, and not to any other website, mobile app, product, service, or program offered by us.  These Terms of Use are a legal and binding agreement between you and Sidecar Doughnuts governing your use of this App, which includes its content, information, services, and features.

 

Please read these Terms and Conditions, which apply to your use of this App and enrollment and participation in our Rewards Program.  If you do not agree to these terms, then do not use this App or participate in the Regards Program.

 

Modifications 

 

We may modify these Terms and Conditions from time to time. When we do, we will notify you by email or otherwise as required under applicable law.  It is therefore very important that you update your account information or notify us when your email address changes. Any changes to this Terms and Conditions will also be posted here.  Your continued use of the App or participation in the Rewards Program after any modification confirms your acceptance to the modifications.

 

Additionally, Sidecar Doughnuts may at any time, for any reason, and without notice or liability: (1) modify, suspend, or terminate operation of or access to this App or any portion thereof; (2) change, revise, or modify this App or any portion thereof; (3) interrupt the operation of this App or any portion thereof for maintenance and support; (4) impose limits on certain features and services, or restrict access to the App; and/or (5) terminate the authorization, rights, and license given above.  Upon any termination, the rights and licenses granted to you herein shall terminate, and you must cease all use of the App. 

 

Content & Use

 

This App and all content, information, and other materials featured, displayed, contained, and available on this App (collectively, the “Content“) are owned by or licensed to Sidecar Doughnuts and are protected by copyright, trademark, trade dress, patent, and/or other intellectual property rights.  Subject to your compliance with these Terms and Conditions, Sidecar Doughnuts grants you a personal, non-exclusive, non-transferable, limited right to access, use, display, and download this App for noncommercial purposes only.  You may not, in any way, otherwise copy, reproduce, distribute, transmit, display, perform, reproduce, publish, license, modify, create derivative works from, sell, or exploit, in whole or in part, this App or its Content.

 

You agree to use this App and the Content in accordance with these Terms and Conditions and all applicable laws and regulations.  Sidecar Doughnuts may prohibit access, use, conduct, communications, or content that we, in our sole discretion, deem to be harmful to this App, the Content, users, us, our brand, or any other person or entity, or that violates these Terms and Conditions and/or applicable law.

 

Rewards Program

 

Sidecar Doughnuts offers the Sidecar Rewards Program (the “Rewards Program“) to reward and thank our loyal restaurant customers.  The Rewards Program is available to enrolled members at participating Sidecar Doughnuts restaurants in the United States.  Rewards accumulated under the Rewards Program are promotional and have no cash value.  There are no membership fees associated with the Rewards Program. 

 

Eligibility:  You may enroll in the Rewards Program if you: (1) are a legal resident of the United States; (2) at least 13 years of age at the time you enroll; (3) have an active, valid email address; and (4) are a human being.  No corporations, partnerships, limited liability companies, or other legal entities can participate in the Rewards Program. 

 

The Rewards Program is not targeted towards, nor intended for use by, anyone under the age of 13.  If you are between the ages of 13 and 18, you may only participate in the Rewards Program under the supervision of a parent or legal guardian who agrees to be bound by these Terms and Conditions.

 

Enrollment/Rewards Account:  You can enroll in the Rewards Program and create a Rewards account (“Rewards Account”) in one of the following ways:

Click here to create a Rewards Account;

Visit the Sidecar Doughnuts website located at https://sidecar.joshads.uk/ ; or

Through your Facebook account using the App. 

Your Rewards Account is personal to you and may not be sold, transferred or assigned to, or shared with family, friends or others.  You may have only one (1) Rewards Account.  

As a part of the Rewards Program, Sidecar Doughnuts will send you transactional, informational, and promotional messages and/or offers.  These communications may happen in the form of push notifications through the App, email, and/or any other ways you may have selected when you enrolled in the Rewards Program.  If your contact information changes, or if you wish to change your contact information or the method by which we send you messages, please log into your Rewards Account and update your contact information or preferences.

Rewards:  You will earn and receive points (as defined below) toward Rewards (as defined below) as follows:  

Qualifying Purchases:  Members will earn and receive points toward Rewards by making qualified purchases at participating Sidecar Doughnuts restaurants and scanning the barcode on the receipt from your purchase with the built in scanner in the App or uploading a photo of your receipt within 24 hours of your purchase. You will earn five points per purchase of $1 or more (each a “Point”). You will not earn points towards an earned Reward if you spend less than a total of $.51 in one transaction at a participating Sidecar Doughnuts restaurant. Please note that even if your purchase is more than $.51, you will only earn points per individual purchase totaling $.51 or more. Further, you may only earn points per meal period meaning that you will only be eligible for one point credit per visit regardless of the number of transactions you make during that visit.

To receive a points for a qualified purchase, scan the barcode on the receipt or use a QR code scanner at the register from your purchase with the built in scanner in the App or upload a photo of your receipt within 24] hours of your purchase to verify the minimum purchase requirement of $.51. After this verification, the points to which you are entitled will be applied to your Rewards Account. You can track the Points and Rewards you have already earned and that you may earn in the future by logging into your Rewards Account History.

Social Media Sharing & Referral Bonuses:  You can also receive an extra 25 points for every Facebook friend you refer who joins our Rewards Program and starts earning points. Your extra 25 points will not be awarded until the referred member enrolls in the Rewards Program and earns their first points & uses your invite code.  

You can also share your Sidecar Doughnuts experience on your personal Facebook page through the App. You have the option to make your comment public, but please note that by making your comment public, we may use your comment on the Sidecar Doughnuts website, Facebook page, and/or other social media outlets.

Rewards:  By accumulating Points in your Rewards Account, you will earn Rewards (a “Reward“), which you may redeem at participating Sidecar Doughnut restaurants. The Reward will be valid for 30 days. Once you earn a Reward, you may start accumulating Points towards another Reward. You may only redeem one Reward per visit regardless of the number of Rewards you have earned in your Rewards Account.  A Reward may not be combined with any other offer or coupon. Points are valid for 365 days.

 

Spend Based Program:  $1 spent = 5 points, once you get to 250 points, you can start redeeming points for rewards.

Additional Rewards Program Terms:  Sidecar Doughnuts reserves the right to terminate your Rewards Account and/or your participation in the Rewards Program if we determine in our sole discretion that you have violated these Terms and Conditions, you have more than one (1) account, or that the use of your account is unauthorized, deceptive, fraudulent or otherwise unlawful. Sidecar Doughnut may, in its sole discretion, suspend, cancel, or combine Rewards Accounts that appear to be duplicative, and may refuse to allow you to re-enroll in the Rewards Program. Sidecar Doughnuts also reserves the right to “unregister” and make ineligible for the Rewards Program any Rewards Account that has been inactive for 365 days. Inactive is defined as no Rewards earned.   

Sidecar Doughnuts has the right at any time, with or without giving you prior notice, to:

  • end or cancel the Rewards Program and/or any specific Reward;
  • change any Reward or other Rewards Program benefit we offer;
  • change the requirements for earning a particular Reward;
  • change the time you have in which to earn a particular Reward; and/or
  • change any other feature of the Rewards Program.

If we end the Rewards Program, Rewards you have earned but not used will expire on the end date, and you may not redeem any Rewards or use any credits after the end date.

Login and Registration

 

Certain features or services offered on or through this App may require you to complete a registration process and/or set up an account or login.  In connection therewith, you agree to (1) provide true, accurate, current, and complete information about yourself, and (2) maintain and promptly update your information to keep it true, accurate, current, and complete.  You are entirely responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of the information you hold for your login, including your password.  You agree to notify Sidecar Doughnuts immediately of any unauthorized use of your login, or any other breach of security. You may be held liable for losses incurred by Sidecar Doughnuts or any other App user or visitor due to someone else using your login as a result of your failing to keep your login information secure and confidential.

 

You may not use anyone else’s account or login information.  Sidecar Doughnuts shall not be liable for any loss or damage arising from your failure to comply with these obligations.

 

No Warranties

 

THIS APP, THE CONTENT, AND THE REWARDS PROGRAMS ARE  PROVIDED  ON AN “AS IS”, AND “AS AVAILABLE” BASIS, AND  SIDECAR DOUGHNUTS HEREBY EXPRESSLY DISCLAIMS ALL REPRESENTATIONS AND WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND, EXPRESS, IMPLIED OR STATUTORY, INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, THE IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF TITLE, NON-INFRINGEMENT, ACCURACY, MERCHANTABILITY, OR FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE.  WITHOUT LIMITING THE FOREGOING, SIDECAR DOUGHNUTS DOES NOT GUARANTEE THAT THE APP OR CONTENT WILL BE ERROR-FREE, UNINTERRUPTED, OR FREE OF VIRUSES OR OTHER HARMFUL COMPONENTS, OR THAT ANY DEFECTS WILL BE CORRECTED. 

 

Limitations of Liability

 

IN NO EVENT SHALL SIDECAR DOUGHNUTS BE LIABLE TO YOU OR TO ANY THIRD PARTY FOR ANY DAMAGES (DIRECT OR INDIRECT) WHETHER IN CONTRACT, TORT, STRICT LIABILITY OR OTHERWISE ARISING OUT OF OR IN CONNECTION WITH THIS APP (INCLUDING ITS MODIFICATION OR TERMINATION), THE CONTENT, THE REWARDS PROGRAM, OR THESE TERMS OF USE, WHETHER OR NOT SIDECAR DOUGHNUTS MAY HAVE BEEN ADVISED THAT ANY SUCH DAMAGES MIGHT OR COULD OCCUR AND NOTWITHSTANDING THE FAILURE OF ESSENTIAL PURPOSE OF ANY REMEDY.  BECAUSE SOME STATES DO NOT PERMIT THE EXCLUSION OR LIMITATION OF CERTAIN DAMAGES, IN SUCH JURISDICTIONS, LIABILITY IS LIMITED TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY SUCH STATE LAW.

 

Electronic Communications

 

When you visit this App or send emails to us, you are communicating with us electronically. You consent to receive communications from us electronically. We will communicate with you by e-mail or by posting notices on this App. You agree that all agreements, notices, disclosures, and other communications that we provide to you electronically satisfy any legal requirement that such communications be in writing.  You further agree that any notices provided by us electronically are deemed to be given and received on the date we transmit any such electronic communication as described in these Terms and Conditions.

 

International Users

 

This App is controlled, operated, and administered by Sidecar Doughnuts from offices within the United States of America. We make no representation regarding use of this App outside of the United States.  You may not use this App or export any portion of it in violation of U.S. export laws and regulations.  If you access this App from locations outside of the United States of America, you are responsible for compliance with all local laws. 

 

Governing Law/Venue

 

This App is governed by and subject to the laws of the State of California, USA and, where applicable, U.S. federal law, without regard to conflict of law principles. You agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction and venue of the courts located in California for any disputes arising out of these Terms and Conditions, the App, or the Rewards Program. Notwithstanding this provision, you agree that Sidecar Doughnuts may apply for injunctive or other equitable relief in any court of competent jurisdiction.

 

Privacy

 

Please review our Privacy Policy located a thttps://sidecar.joshads.uk/privacy-policy/  (the “Privacy Policy”), which is incorporated herein and also governs your use of this App, to understand Sidecar Doughnuts privacy practices.

 

General Provisions

 

All or any of Sidecar Doughnuts rights and obligations hereunder may be assigned to a subsequent owner or operator of this App in a merger, acquisition or sale of all or substantially all of Sidecar Doughnuts assets.  If, for any reason, a court of competent jurisdiction finally determines any provision of these Terms and Conditions or any portion thereof to be unenforceable, such provision will be enforced to the maximum extent permissible so as to give the intended effect thereof, and the remainder of these Terms and Conditions will continue in full force and effect.  Sidecar Doughnuts failure to act with respect to a breach by you or others does not waive Sidecar Doughnuts right to act with respect to that breach or subsequent or similar breaches.  

 

 

Questions

 

If you have any questions regarding the App, the Rewards Program, and/or these Terms and Conditions, you can contact us at https://sidecar.joshads.uk/contact/ :

 

Last Updated

 

Terms and Conditions last updated on 07/01/2021

 

Copyright © 2015 Sidecar Doughnuts.   All rights reserved.

  • CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our information practices, please email us at info@sidecar.joshads.uk, or write to us at 1730 Anaheim Ave, Attn: Karen Chen, Costa Mesa, CA 92627.